FindaHireCar.com

Compare 1,200 Car Rental Agents at 30,000 Locations Worldwide for the Cheapest Deal

Privacy Policy

FinadaHireCar and our booking technology partner CarTrawler recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of personal data collected on this booking engine. Therefore, we and CarTrawler take great care with personal information, taking steps to keep it secure and ensure it is used only for our legitimate business purposes. Any information which is provided by you to ourselves or CarTrawler will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

For us to process a booking for you, we require some information from you. This includes your name, nationality, your gender (or the gender of the group you are in), your phone number and email address. Also, we require your credit or debit card details so we can guarantee your rental vehicle when you pay your rental amount and/or deposit. You consent to CarTrawler holding your personal data for the purposes of facilitating vehicle rental on this booking engine and to disclosing your personal data to a rental vehicle provider when you book a rental vehicle from that rental vehicle provider using this booking engine.

We are required to send your information to the rental vehicle provider with which you booked rental vehicle services so that the rental vehicle provider knows who you are and when you will use its rental vehicle services. We give your name, your nationality, your gender (or the gender of the group you are in), your phone number, your email address, your credit card details and of course, the details of your booking. The rental vehicle provider requires this information to accept a confirmed booking from you.

We only use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings or to contact you for any reason directly linked to your booking, or occasionally to inform you of new features on the booking engine. We only use your phone number to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your booking. You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected.

On occasions, CarTrawler may supply statistics about our customers to third-parties such as rental vehicle providers or other agents. These statistics never contain personally identifying information.

FINDAHIRECAR & CARTRAWLER, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Findahirecar.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's AdSettings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

We reserve the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy and Security Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. Any questions, please contact us.

 

Why Book With Us?

EASY Booking | FREE Cancellation | FREE Amendments | NO Card Fees

Popular Countries:

Spain | Portugal | UK | Ireland | Italy | France | Germany | Greece | South Africa | Australia | Canada | USA | More Car Rental Locations 

Popular Cities:

Malaga | Alicante | Heathrow | Faro | Dublin | Barcelona | Mallorca

Car Hire Resources:

HelpManage Booking | Email Quote | Car Rental Conditions | Renting Guide | Airport Guides | Driving Guides | TestimonialsAffiliates | Refer-a-Friend | Links | Blog | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | About Us | Site Map

Follow us on:

Facebook | Twitter | Google+ | LinkedIn